Your Questions About Canadian Permanent Residency Points

Donna asks…

Is it possible to get permanent residency through birth while on visit visa?

Me and my Husband are visiting canada soon for a birth and we heard that we can get permanent residency through our baby, if she/she borns in canada? Is i t true or do you have any soulutions? Kindly give us clear and to the point answer so we can make our plans. Kindly answer should be given by the law of canadian immigiration system. Thank you.

Diana answers:

You can have your kid there… But it doesn’t grant you citizenship or residency. You still need to leave canada once your visa expires. And like what the other answerer mentioned, you need to at least be a permanent resident of canada for your kid to receive citizenship.
Ken asks…

is canadian immigration possible after refusal of visitor visa?

I was refused a visitor visa by Canadian Embassy in August 2008 (refusal reason provided was that I would not return back to Dubai). Now (June 2008) I would like to apply for a permanent resident visa (become an immigrant) for which I am completely eligible (scoring 77 points out of 67 needed).
Does anyone know if I should declare that I was refused a visitor visa in August 2009 and if I do declare in the immigrant application form, will I be refused a permanent residency visa?
Do Canadian embassy keep a record of visitor visa refusals and if yes for how long?
Any suggesstions and advice will be greatly appreciated. Answers from Dubai or United Arab Emirates are welcome.
Thank you

Diana answers:

Does anyone know if I should declare that I was refused a visitor visa
YES ABSOLUTELY
and if I do declare in the immigrant application form, will I be refused a permanent residency visa?
THATS FOR CIC TO DECIDE, AND IN GENERAL VISITOR VISA REFUSAL, FOR NON-CAPITAL REASON, IS NOT GROUND  FOR PR APPLICATION REFUSAL.
Do Canadian embassy keep a record of visitor visa refusals and if yes for how long?
YES – dont know
Mark asks…

Are you eligible to apply for PR under skilled worker program, If you have co-op experience in canada?

Hi All,
I would like to know, If I am eligible to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency under Skilled worker Program and How much time it does take for skilled worker case. As I have 1 year continue professional co-op experience in Canada with two years study. As long as they count Co-Op experience I am able to get points. Any suggestion???
Hi All,
I would like to know, If I am eligible to apply for Canadian Permanent Residency under Skilled worker Program and How much time it does take for skilled worker case. As I have 1 year continue professional co-op paid experience in Canada with two years study. As long as they count Co-Op experience I am able to get points. Any suggestion???

Diana answers:

Skilled worker; This is how it works…
If co-op is considered similarly to post doctoral fellowship, then no it would not be approved. However, if co-op is referring to a job that has offered you a guaranteed permanent full time job and you have a temporary work permit or a post-grad work permit. AND you have been working for over 6 months full time in the permanent guaranteed job, with a letter from Employment standards(which if filed by the company) then there is potiential. On top of that, if the co-op pay-stub do not have CPP or any of the dues that a normal job can charge, it is not considered a regular full time permanent guaranteed job.
In addition skilled worker program do not go by point in specific provinces. It is base on the contribution of the job experience, education and the job you are at.
Powered by Yahoo! Answers