Application For Citizenship Pdf

Ken asks…

Should I declare my US/UK dual citizenship when applying for a Schengen visa if I don’t have an EU passport?

I am a US/UK dual citizen (British parentage living in US) applying for a Schengen Visa to travel to Italy. My UK passport has been expired for over ten years and I have never bothered to replace it with the consulate because I got a US passport when I was five or six. I have since been told that the US doesn’t look fondly upon US/whatever dual citizens using foreign passports to enter the States, which is another reason I never renewed it, and always declare myself as a US citizen while entering the US.
I have been to the consulate website and I’m fairly certain that I have UK citizenship but not a passport (though I could apply for one), and my father has full UK citizenship (and no US citizenship) and a UK passport. There’s a section asking for “Nationality” — right now I’ve just written “US” since I don’t have a passport to prove it (but could dig up the appropriate documents) — and there’s also a long section at the end asking for information about a “EU family member.” My study abroad adviser didn’t think it would be a problem for me to leave the “family member” fields blank, but I just wanted to make sure that the EU wouldn’t think I wanted to revoke my UK citizenship because I didn’t declare it in my visa application. I could also easily fill in a parent’s information at the end, but I didn’t quite understand what that section was about.
The visa I am applying for is this one: http://www.consdetroit.esteri.it/NR/rdonlyres/1B11AA4A-97A3-4507-AF38-F882B0FDB3A0/0/visaapplicationform2010.pdf
Any help would be appreciative, as well as any authoritative sources about holding US/UK dual citizenship, since I’ve already been given enough poor information about that in my lifetime, and it’s not an easy thing to manage.
Thanks!

Diana answers:

Hi Lyndsey, pretty long question, hopefully my answer will be shorter, although I’m not sure ;-)
If you use your U.S. Passport to apply for a Italian student visa just enter nationality ‘United States’ in column 7. Based on EU/Schengen legislation you must enter the nationality based on the passport you use to travel if you hold dual citizenship (which you do, but that’s another issue). European legislation does not demand on using a passport of a EU country to enter other EU countries if you hold dual citizenship (the U.S. Does). The columns 34. And 35. Only need to be filled if you claim to make use of the simplified application procedures as a family member of a EU citizen. Family members of EU citizens, if they are visa nationals, do not need to provide information of employment status, proof of accommodation, or financial capacity, for a short stay tourist visa application. The application form is used for all types of visa applicants, hence the provisions to prove relationship to a EU citizen are incorporated since also tourist visa are free of charge if proof of relationship is provided (yours is free of charge anyhow). Do not fill these columns, otherwise it may result to unnecessary questions arising at the Consulate.
Now concerning your British citizenship. You for sure hold British citizenship since you have been issued a British passport before. British citizenship can never be lost unless you have applied for renunciation of citizenship after you have turned 18. Hence you are entitled to get a British passport. Contrary to American passport application procedures which require a personal application for the first adult passport and the administration of an earth, the British passport can be renewed regardless how long ago the previous one was issued and whether it was a child or an adult passport.
Http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/TravelAndTransport/Passports/Renewingorextendingyourpassport/DG_174096 ..
You could easily apply for a new U.K. Passport through the U.K. Passport Office in Washington which will involve a fee of $ 217.00 to include postage and will take about four weeks.
Http://ukinusa.fco.gov.uk/en/help-for-british-nationals/passports/applying-for-passport-usa/ ..
Both countries, the Unites States and the United Kingdom “tolerate” dual citizenship. Toleration means that you would not be able to claim assistance by the U.S. Embassy in London if you have entered the United Kingdom as U.K. Citizen.
Http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_1753.html ..
In general dual citizen travel on both passports, enter and leave the U.S. On the American passport, and enter and leave the U.K. On the British passport.
Http://www.fco.gov.uk/en/travel-and-living-abroad/travel-advice-by-country/north-central-america/united-states?ta=entryRequirements&pg=4 .. [ scroll down to read "Is dual nationality allowed?" ]
Holding a British EU passport would grant you the ability to easily enter Italy through the EU/EEA lane without a visa and without questions asked. You could stay as long as you please providing that you declare your presence to the Italian authorities and show that you have the financial capacities to stay without assistance from public funds for a stay exceeding three months. You also do not have to undergo the bureaucratic procedure to get a residence permit in Italy, which is required for U.S. Passport holders willing to study in Italy for longer than 90 days..
Edit: I have started to prepare the answer long before ‘Charlie’ has provided one of his ‘rush answers’, therefore I don’t comment on it since your intend is not to visit the U.K.
James asks…

When can I file for US citizenship?

I am a permanent resident of the United States and I lived in another country during the first 17 months after I had received my green card because my husband was stationed in Italy with the Armed Forces (I re-entered the USA once a year to preserve my status though). Now that we moved to the USA, I have heard different answers in regard to the possibility to apply for citizenship. I don’t want to file too soon and waste my money.
Can I file:
- 3 years after I returned because I was outside the United States for more than six months in a row and I broke the continuity (I don’t know how this is affected by the fact that I lived on an American military installation in a foreign country during this time)
or
- 18 months after I returned because that fulfills the physical presence requirement?
My other question is if I can only apply 3 years after the long period I spent outside of the USA, can I count my 5 month period abroad toward citizenship because it did not reach the 6-month absence limit?
Am I eligible to send my application to the Nebraska Service Center as a spouse of an active duty military personnel? I read about the lockbox system the USCIS introduced some months ago: http://www.immigrationvisaus.com/N-400Sept08.pdf

Diana answers:

You can apply up to 6 months before the 3rd year anniversary of your Green Card. Your overseas time counts just the same as physical presence in the United States as long as you were command sponsored. You did NOT need to come back to the USA once a year to preserve your Green Card. It’s even possible for the spouse and children/step-children of a military member to naturalize while overseas as long as they are command sponsored.
See this USCIS Policy Memo…..
Http://www.uscis.gov/files/nativedocuments/overseas_natz_mi_spouse_child_memo_08-15-08).pdf
SUBJECT: Guidance on Continuous Residence, Physical Presence, and Overseas Naturalization for a Spouse or Child of a Member of the Armed Forces per Amendments to the Immigration and Nationality Act by the "National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008"
Revision to Adjudicator's Field Manual (AFM) Chapters 71, 73, and 74
(AFM Update AD08-14)
Mark asks…

Is anybody on cable news pointing out that you don’t need proof of citizenship to receive govt. insurance?

I’ve noticed all the talking heads keep quoting the same line in the bill: (completely ignoring that proof of citizenship is not required)
The bill currently being discussed does state that “Nothing in this subtitle shall allow Federal payments for affordability credits on behalf of individuals who are not lawfully present in the United States”. BUT, THERE IS ABSOLUTELY NO WAY TO ENFORCE THIS!!!!!!! (e-verify, etc.)……….kinda like don’t ask, and they won’t tell.
What do you think??
http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/opinion/letters/bal-healthletter0910,0,5949222.story
President Obama is clear: No illegal aliens will be covered by the proposed health care reforms. That is probably not technically a lie. But the president also knows that is not how it will work in practice. It is another application of “Don’t ask, Don’t tell.”
If it is absolutely true that illegal aliens are not to be covered, then why did Democrats in a House committee on July 30th vote against an amendment, offered by Rep. Nathan Deal, that would have required health care providers to use a verification program to prevent illegal aliens from receiving government-provided health care services? While all Republicans and five Democrats on the committee voted for it, 29 Democrats voted against it, killing the amendment.
http://factcheck.org/2009/08/seven-falsehoods-about-health-care/
False: Illegal Immigrants Will Be Covered
One Republican congressman issued a press release claiming that “5,600,000 Illegal Aliens May Be Covered Under Obamacare,” and we've been peppered with queries about similar claims. They're not true. In fact, the House bill (the only bill to be formally introduced in its entirety) specifically says that no federal money would be spent on giving illegal immigrants health coverage:
H.R. 3200: Sec 246 — NO FEDERAL PAYMENT FOR UNDOCUMENTED ALIENS
Nothing in this subtitle shall allow Federal payments for affordability credits on behalf of individuals who are not lawfully present in the United States.
Also, under current law, those in the country illegally don't qualify for federal health programs. Of interest: About half of illegal immigrants have health insurance now, according to the nonpartisan Pew Hispanic Center, which says those who lack insurance do so principally because their employers don't offer it.
http://www.fairus.org/site/DocServer/2009_07_24_Analysis_Section_246_is_Ineffective_vFINAL.pdf?docID=3101
The health care reform
bill does not require the use of any verification database to determine eligibility for affordability credits.
Likewise, this bill does not require any screening or self-attestation by applicants to determine eligibility for
affordability credits. Instead, Section 246 bars illegal aliens from receiving affordability credits but contains no
enforcement method to ensure compliance so as to preclude ineligible individuals from receiving that benefit.
Where enforcement is lacking, we can expect compliance to be similarly lacking. Accordingly, Section 246 will
do nothing to actually preclude benefits from being improperly provided to illegal aliens.
parkerd……………No. I also don’t support this piece of garbage Obama is trying to “sell”.

Diana answers:

It's all part of a political electoral game.

Powered by Yahoo! Answers

No comments:

Post a Comment