Canadian Work Visa Requirements

Temporary resident visa and visitor

With the exception of Canadian citizens and permanent residents, anyone wishing to enter Canada as a visitor must obtain a permit regardless of their acquisition of a temporary resident visa (TRV).


Canada welcomes more than 35 million temporary residents (non-immigrants) each year. Those wishing to enter Canada for temporary purposes, such as tourists, temporary workers ( work permit ) and students ( allowed to studies ), must apply and be granted a temporary resident visa (TRV), unless you are a citizen of a visa exempt country . The TRV is a document issued by a Canadian visa office outside Canada, showing that the holder has met the requirements for admission to Canada as a visitor. A temporary resident visa may be issued for single entry or multiple entries. As a general rule, tourists are admitted for a period of six months. Temporary workers and foreign students are admitted for varying periods of time, determined according to the case. Extensions may be granted upon request while you are in Canada. As against the mere fact of holding a valid temporary resident visa does not necessarily mean that an officer from Citizenship and Immigration Canada will admit the visitor to Canada. On arrival, you must show the immigration officer that the purpose of your visit is likely temporary . The latter could refuse entry to anyone in Canada, which he did not intend to leave the country at the end of their visit. In addition, uncertainties regarding health and crime may prevent a visitor from entering Canada. It must demonstrate its ability to support themselves while in Canada; ENQUIRIES For more on temporary resident visa and visitors, visit our FAQ - Temporary Resident Visa .