[DgTrffcMltplr] Your Questions About Permanent Resident Canada

Jenny asks…

I am a permanent resident of canada together with my family from December 2009 but decided to go back to Saudi?

I am a Permanent Resident of Canada together with my family from December 2009 but decided to go back to Saudi Arabia to continue my job contract. We are planning to go back to Canada this coming February 2012. Do we need Police Clearance from Saudi Arabia and visa when going back to Canada?

Diana answers:

To keep your Permanent Residency, you must be resident in Canada for 2 years in any five year period. It depends how long you were resident in Canada.
You lose your health benefits after six months absence.
Thomas asks…

I am working as master in merchant vessel from last five years ,can i apply for Canada permanent resident ?

I am working as master in merchant vessel from last five years ,can i apply for Canada permanent resident ?

Diana answers:

Captain I assume your in/out of Canadian ports! Therefore U must have the opportunity to do so looking straight at U!
Customs, Immigration, Health officers and whatever coming on board every time U dock or anchor offshore!
Ask them, they’ll be the guys to advise, what to do, who to see, point U in the right direction!
Good luck – its a great country. In out there myself way back – ex ship deep sea Engineer
Charles asks…

If I work in Singapore as a Canadian permanent resident, do I need to still pay income tax for Canada?

I am getting income only from Singapore and staying outside Canada. I am a permanent resident in Canada. I will be a permanent resident in Singapore too. Do I need to pay a tax for Canada even though I don’t make any gain in Canada?

Diana answers:

You should contact the Innternational Tax Service Office (ITSO) for guidance re your dual residency problem.
As a cdn resident, you have to pay cdn tax on your “world income”, but you also pay tax in singapore as a resident there.
ITSO may need to refer to the Cdn Competent Authority Services Division of Canada Revenue Service to see if the tie breaker rules, mostly in article 4 of a tax treaty, would apply to you to see whether wether you should be conisdered as a cdn resident, instead as a singapore resident, under the tax treaty with singapore (am not sure if there is such treaty with singapore).
Powered by Yahoo! Answers

No comments:

Post a Comment